Quimivita's Blog

Stay up-to-date with the latest news from the leading company in chemical and pharmaceutical products.

close
January 21, 2019

We are increasingly considering the benefits and properties that the different ingredients of our cosmetics provide our skin and hair. And, nowadays, most customers usually look at whether these ingredients are of a natural origin. One of the most used types of ingredients is vegetable glycerine, which has seen its presence increased in natural cosmetics due to the numerous benefits it offers.

 

Speaking of vegetable glycerine means that this ingredient uses, as a base, high-purity vegetable sources, such as palm or coconut oil. For this, it goes through an elaborate process called hydrolysis. In this post let's learn a little more about this ingredient.

 

Benefits of vegetable glycerine for skin and hair

 

Vegetable glycerine has numerous moisturising and hydrating properties, so the skin will be taken care of and protected when it is used, and it will lead to a significant improvement in appearance. Furthermore, thanks to its hypoallergenic properties, it is also perfect for sensitive skin and for treating and preventing acne.

 

We could say that it is an ideal ingredient for all skin types, although for dry skin in particular, as it needs more moisture and this is precisely what glycerine offers as it retains water on the surface of the skin. Of course, as it is so hydrating, it also helps to delay ageing and the appearance of wrinkles.

 

It also has antibacterial properties, so it is respectful of highly sensitive skin, as it protects it from infections, itching and irritation. It is ideal for people with problems such as psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis.

 

When it comes to hair, it is also a perfect substance for providing it with shine and strength. Therefore, it is excellent for dry and brittle hair. In addition, it improves scaly patches on the scalp and prevents frizziness.

 

Why use vegetable glycerine?

 

As well as all the aforementioned benefits, choosing vegetable glycerine to make cosmetics is a sure winner, as the extracts prepared with this ingredient usually have a useful life of 14 to 24 months, more than long enough for cosmetic products.

 

Vegetable glycerine is a good excipient, in other words, it acts as a vehicle for the active ingredients and defines the texture of the cosmetic in question, with the possibility of the product coming in different "forms": creams, gels, ointments, etc. Furthermore, it is soluble in water, alcohols, oils or fats.

 

It is clear that it is better to use vegetable glycerine, which is allergen free, than one that has been genetically modified.

 

Apart from the cosmetic industry, this colourless and odourless liquid is also having undoubted success in other industries: hotels (especially in baking), pharmaceuticals, household items, etc.

 

Don’t forget that Quimivita supplies ingredients that provide multiple visible benefits for body, oral and hair care. Furthermore, we offer you advice on the creation and dissemination of new concepts and cosmetic ingredients. Don’t wait any longer to get in touch with us. We will be happy to help you with whatever you need for your business.

 Download our free ebook "Best Practices for the Manufacture of cosmetics" now!

 

Let Us Know What You Thought about this Post.

Put your Comment Below.

You may also like: